Asian Games 2023 India Schedule
The 19th Asian Games, also known as the Hangzhou Asian Games, will be held in Hangzhou, China, from September 23 to October 8, 2023. The Asian Games is a multi-sport event that is held every four years and is the second largest sporting event in the world after the Olympic Games.
The Hangzhou Asian Games will feature over 450 events in 48 sports. The sports that will be contested at the Games include:
- Archery
- Athletics
- Aquatics (swimming, diving, water polo, synchronized swimming)
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoe/Kayak
- Chess
- Cycling
- Dragon boat racing
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Football (soccer)
- Golf
- Gymnastics (artistic, rhythmic, trampoline)
- Handball
- Hockey
- Judo
- Kabaddi
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- Muaythai
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Sepak takraw
- Shooting
- Softball
- Squash
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Wushu
The Asian Games is expected to attract over 10,000 athletes from 45 countries and territories. The Games will be held at 56 competition venues in Hangzhou and five neighboring cities.
Venues
The Hangzhou Asian Games will be held at 56 competition venues in Hangzhou and five neighboring cities: Ningbo, Wenzhou, Huzhou, Shaoxing, and Jinhua.
The main venue for the Games is the Hangzhou Olympic Sports Expo Center, which will host the opening and closing ceremonies, as well as competitions in athletics, swimming, diving, and track cycling.
Other major venues include the Huanglong Sports Centre Gymnasium, which will host gymnastics, basketball, and volleyball competitions; the Hangzhou Sports Park Stadium, which will host football and rugby sevens competitions; and the Hangzhou International Sports Center, which will host badminton, table tennis, and tennis competitions.
Transportation
Hangzhou is a major transportation hub in China, and the city is well-connected by air, rail, and road.
The Hangzhou Xiaoshan International Airport is located about 30 kilometers from the city center and offers direct flights to many major cities in China and around the world.
Hangzhou is also served by a high-speed rail network that connects the city to major cities in China, including Beijing, Shanghai, and Guangzhou.
The city also has a comprehensive public transportation system that includes buses, subways, and taxis.
Accommodation
Hangzhou has a wide range of accommodation options to suit all budgets. From luxury hotels to budget hostels, there is something for everyone.
The city also has a number of serviced apartments and guesthouses that are popular with long-term visitors.
Tickets
Tickets for the Hangzhou Asian Games will go on sale in early 2023. Tickets can be purchased online or at designated ticket outlets.
The prices of tickets will vary depending on the sport and the event. However, the organizing committee has stated that it is committed to making the Games affordable for everyone.
Food and drink
Hangzhou is known for its delicious food and drink. The city has a wide range of restaurants serving everything from traditional Chinese cuisine to international fare.
The city also has a number of bars and cafes where visitors can relax and enjoy a drink.
Things to do
Hangzhou is a beautiful city with a lot to offer visitors. In addition to the Asian Games, there are many other things to see and do in the city.
Some of the most popular tourist attractions in Hangzhou include:
- West Lake: A UNESCO World Heritage Site, West Lake is one of the most beautiful lakes in China. Visitors can enjoy a boat ride on the lake, visit the many temples and pagodas that are located along the shore, or simply relax and enjoy the scenery.
- Lingyin Temple: A Buddhist temple that was founded in the 4th century, Lingyin Temple is one of the most important Buddhist temples in China. Visitors can admire the templeโs beautiful architecture and learn about Buddhist culture.
- Six Harmonies Pagoda: A 13th-century pagoda, Six Harmonies Pagoda is one of the most iconic landmarks in Hangzhou. Visitors can climb to the top of the pagoda for stunning views of the city.
- Tea Village: Hangzhou is known for its tea, and there are a number of tea villages located in the city where visitors can learn about tea culture and sample different types of tea.
India Schedule and Key Events
Here is the schedule of events with Indiaโs participation, listed day by day:
September 19, Tuesday
- Menโs Volleyball: India Vs Cambodia (4:30pm)
- Menโs Football: India Vs China (5pm)
September 20, Wednesday
- Rowing (Round 1) and Sailing (Day 1)
September 21, Thursday
- Womenโs Cricket: India Vs TBC Quarterfinal (6:30am)
- Rowing Repechage round (6:30am)
- Menโs Football: India Vs Bangladesh (1:30pm)
- Womenโs Football: India Vs Chinese Taipei (5pm)
September 22, Friday
- Rowing Semifinals (6:30am)
- Table Tennis (Menโs and Womenโs Team): Round 1 & 2 (7:30am)
- Menโs Hockey: India Vs Uzbekistan (8:45am)
- Volleyball: Quarterfinals/Playoff Matches
September 23, Saturday
- Table Tennis (Menโs and Womenโs Team): Round 3 (7:30am)
- Opening Ceremony
September 24, Sunday
- Shooting, Womenโs 10m air rifle (Individual & Team) (6am)
- Womenโs Cricket Semifinals (6:30am/11:30am)
- Rowing Finals (6:30am)
- Wushu: Round 1 to finals (6:30am to 5pm)
- Table Tennis (Menโs and Womenโs Team): Round 4 & Quarterfinals (7:30am)
- Tennis (Round 1) (7:30am)
- Womenโs Rugby: India Vs Hong Kong (9:30am)
September 25, Monday
- Womenโs Cricket: Medal matches (6:30am)
- Rowing Final (6:30am)
- Shooting (6:30am)
- Wushu: Round 1 to finals (6:30am to 5pm)
- Gymnastics (Qualifying) (7:30am)
- Swimming (7:30am)
- Table Tennis (7:30am)
- Tennis (6:30am)
- Judo (7:30am โ 3:30pm)
- Rugby: India vs Singapore (8:30am)
- Boxing (Round 1) (11:30am/4:30pm)
- Handball: India Vs Japan (11:30am)
- Womenโs Basketball: India Vs Uzbekistan (11:30 am)
- Menโs Basketball: India Vs Uzbekistan (5:30pm)
September 26, Tuesday
- Fencing (Round 1 to Finals) (6:30am)
- Menโs Hockey: India Vs Singapore (6:30am)
- Shooting (6:30am)
- Swimming (7:30am)
- Tennis (6:30am)
- Judo (7:30am to 3:30pm)
- Cycling (7:30am to 12:30pm)
- Squash (7:30am)
- Boxing (Round 1) (11:30am/4:30pm)
- Handball: India Vs Japan (11:30am)
- Womenโs Basketball: India Vs Uzbekistan (11:30 am)
- Menโs Basketball: India Vs Uzbekistan (5:30pm)
September 27, Wednesday
- Equestrian: Dressage, Semifinals (5:30am)
- Fencing (Preliminary to Final) (6:30am)
- Shooting (6:30am)
- Cycling (7:30am)
- Squash (7:30am)
- Swimming (7:30am)
- Table Tennis (7:30am)
- Tennis (7:30am)
- Sailing: Finals (9am)
- Womenโs Hockey: India Vs Singapore (10am)
- Womenโs Basketball: India Vs China (11:30am)
- Boxing (Round 2) (11:30am/4:30pm)
September 28, Thursday
- Golf (Round 1) (3:30am)
- Shooting (6:30am)
- Esports (6:30am/11:30am)
- Wushu (6:30am)
- Swimming (7:30am)
- Tennis (7:30am)
- Cycling (7:30am)
- Table Tennis (7:30am)
- Squash (10am, 2:30pm)
- Badminton (Round 1) (10:30am)
- Boxing (Round 2, QFs) (11:30am/4:30pm)
- Menโs Basketball: India Vs China (3:30pm)
- Menโs Hockey: India Vs Japan (6pm)
September 29, Friday
- Golf: Round 2 (3:30am)
- Athletics (5:30am & 4:30pm)
- Shooting (6:30am)
- Swimming (6:30am)
- Table Tennis (7:30am)
- Tennis (7:30am)
- Squash (8:30am, 12:30pm, 1:30pm)
- Badminton (Round 2) (10:30am, 3:30pm)
- Boxing (Round 2, QFs) (11:30am/4:30pm)
- Cycling (11:30am)
- Esports (11:30am)
- Menโs Basketball: India Vs Malaysia (12pm)
- Womenโs Handball: India Vs Hong Kong (4:30pm)
- Wushu (Semifinals) (5pm)
- Menโs Basketball: India Vs Macau (5:30pm)
- Esports (6pm)
September 30, Saturday
- Golf: Round 3 (3:30am)
- Equestrian: Eventing Team and Individual (5:30am)
- Shooting (6:30am)
- Roller Sports (6:30am)
- Canoeing & Kayaking (7am)
- Kurash (7am)
- Table Tennis (9:30am)
- Badminton (10:30am, 4:30pm)
- Boxing (Quarterfinals) (11:30am/4:30pm)
- Womenโs Handball: India Vs China (3:30pm)
- Womenโs Hockey: India Vs Malaysia (4pm)
October 1, Sunday
- Golf: All Finals (3:30am)
- Equestrian: Eventing Team and Individual (5:30am)
- Archery (6:30am)
- Menโs Trap: Prithviraj Toindaman, Kynan Chenai, Zoravar Singh Sandhu (6:30am)
- Bridge (6:30am)
- Canoeing & Kayaking (7am)
- Kurash (7am)
- Badminton (10:30am)
- Menโs Cricket: Final (11:30am)
- Womenโs Hockey: Final (4pm)
October 2, Monday
- Archery (6:30am)
- Roller Sports (6:30am)
- Canoeing & Kayaking (7am)
- Badminton (11:30am)
- Squash (12:30pm)
- Equestrian (12:30pm)
- Menโs Hockey: India Vs Bangladesh (1pm)
- Athletics (3:30pm)
- Diving (5pm)
October 3, Tuesday
- Archery (6am)
- Menโs Cricket (QF) (6:30am)
- Bridge (6:30am)
- Canoeing & Kayaking (7am)
- Womenโs Hockey: India Vs Hong Kong (7:30am)
- Sport Climbing (7:30am)
- Soft Tennis (7:30am)
- Badminton (10:30am)
- Boxing (Semifinals, Finals) (11:30/4:40pm)
- Sepak Takraw (11:30am)
- Squash (12:30pm)
- Athletics (3:30pm)
October 4, Wednesday
- Archery (6:30 am)
- Sepak Takraw (6:30am)
- Soft Tennis (7:30am)
- Wrestling (Greco-Roman) (7:30am)
- Squash (9:30am)
- Badminton (10:30am)
- Boxing (Finals) (11:30am/4:30 pm)
- Menโs Hockey: Semifinals (1:30pm)
- Athletics (3:30pm)
October 5, Thursday
- Archery (6:30am)
- Jiu-Jitsu (6:30am)
- Wrestling (Greco Roman & Womenโs Freestyle) (7:30am)
- Badminton (10:30am)
- Boxing (Finals) (11:30am/4:30pm)
- Squash (11:30am)
- Womenโs Hockey: Semifinals (1:30pm)
October 6, Friday
- Equestrian (5:30am)
- Archery (6:30am)
- Menโs Cricket: Semifinals (6:30am)
- Bridge (6:30am)
- Jiu-Jitsu (6:30am)
- Kabaddi: Semifinals (7am)
- Wrestling (Freestyle) (7:30am)
- Sepak Takraw: Semifinals (11:30am)
- Menโs Hockey: Final (4pm)
- Badminton: Menโs Singles Semifinals (4:30pm)
October 7, Saturday
- Archery (6:30am)
- Sepak Takraw: Finals (6:30am)
- Jiu-Jitsu (6:30am)
- Kabaddi: Womenโs Final (7am), Menโs Final (12:30pm)
- Wrestling (Freestyle) (07:30am)
- Badminton (10:30am)
- Menโs Cricket: Final (11:30am)
- Womenโs Hockey: Final (4pm)
October 8, Sunday
- Closing Ceremony
Thanks a lot very much for the high quality and results-oriented help. I wonโt think twice to endorse your blog post to anybody who wants and needs support about this area.